twitter google

5 Oz. 2009 MMA Awards: Event of the Year

ufc-103-posterLadies and gentlemen, it’s time! It has been an extraordinary year of ups and down for all of those involved in the rapidly growing world of mixed martial arts, but all things must come to an end, and it’s time for to dish out our official year end awards for the crazy year that was 2009.
We’ll be diving headfirst into a series of fifteen end of the year awards, with a new award being distributed every single day through December 31 with a special two part New Years Eve year-end award extravaganza.

In this edition we have FiveOuncesofPain’s top five events of 2009 (meaning the events that delivered more than any others, and only judging by the fights that were aired on the live broadcast):

1. UFC 103 – September 19, 2009

Vitor Belfort defeats Rich Franklin via knockout (punches) at 3:02 of round 1

Junior dos Santos defeats Mirko “Cro Cop” Filipovic via submission (punch) at 2:00 of round 3

Paul Daley defeats Martin Kampmann via TKO (punches) at 2:31 of round 1

Josh Koscheck defeats Frank Trigg via TKO (punches) at 1:25 of round 1

Tyson Griffin defeats Hermes Franca via TKO (punches) at 3:26 of round 2

Efrain Escudero defeats Cole Miller via knockout (punch) at 3:36 of round 1

Tomasz Drwal defeats Drew McFedries via submission (rear naked choke) at 1:03 of round 2

Jim Miller defeats Steve Lopez via TKO (injury) at 0:48 of round 2

Nik Lentz defeats Rafaello Oliveira via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Ricky Story defeats Brian Foster via submission (arm triangle choke) at 1:09 of round 2

Rafael dos Anjos defeats Rob Emerson via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

2. UFC 95 – February 21, 2009

Diego Sanchez defeats Joe Stevenson via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Dan Hardy defeats Rory Markham via knockout (punch) at 1:09 of round 1

Nate Marquardt defeats Wilson Gouveia via TKO (strikes) at 3:10 of round 3

Demian Maia defeats Chael Sonnen via submission (triangle choke) at 2:37 of round 1

Paulo Thiago defeats Josh Koscheck via TKO (uppercut) at 3:29 of round 1

Terry Etim defeats Brian Cobb via TKO (strikes) at 0:10 of round 2

Junior dos Santos defeats Stefan Struve via TKO (punches) at 0:54 of round 1

Evan Dunham defeats Per Eklund via TKO (punches) at 2:14 of round 1

Mke Ciesnolevicz defeats Neil Grove via submission (heel hook) at 1:03 of round 1

Paul Kelly defeats Troy Mandaloniz via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-28)

3. Strikeforce: Evolution – December 19, 2009

Scott Smith defeats Cung Le via knockout (punches) at 3:25 of round 3

Gilbert Melendez defeats Josh Thomson via unanimous decision (48-47, 49-46, 49-46) to unify the Strikeforce lightweight title

Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza defeats Matt Lindland via submission (arm triangle choke) at 4:18 of round 1

Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal defeats Mike Whitehead via knockout (punches) at 3:08 of round 1

4. WEC 45 – December 19, 2009

Donald Cerrone defeats Ed Ratcliff via submission (rear-naked choke) at 3:47 of Round 3

Brad Pickett defeats Kyle Dietz via submission (Peruvian necktie) at 4:36 of Round 2

Anthony Njokuani defeats Chris Horodecki via TKO (strikes) at 3:33 of Round 1

Brandon Visher defeats Courtney Buck via knockout (punches) at 4:45 of Round 1

Joseph Benavidez defeats Rani Yahya via TKO (strikes) at 1:35 of Round 1

Scott Jorgensen defeats Takeya Mizugaki via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

5. Strikeforce: Shamrock vs. Diaz – April 11, 2009

Nick Diaz defeats Frank Shamrock via TKO (punches) at 3:57 of round 2

Gilbert Melendez defeats Rodrigo Damm via knockout (punches) at 2:02 of round 2

Scott Smith defeats Benji Radach via knockout (punch) at 3:24 of round 3

Cristiane “Cyborg” Santos defeats Hitomi Akano via TKO (punches) at 0:35 of round 3

Brett Rogers defeats Abongo Humphrey via TKO (strikes) at 1:38 of round 2

*Honorable Mention: Strikeforce: Woodley vs. Bears – November 20, 2009

Tyron Woodley defeats Rudy Bears via submission (arm-triangle choke) at 2:52 of round 1

Kerry Vera defeats Kim Couture via TKO (punches) at 3:35 of round 1

Bobby Voelker defeats Erik Apple via TKO (strikes) at 1:23 of round 2

Rafael “Feijao” Cavalcante defeats Aaron Rosa via TKO (strikes) at 3:25 of round 2

Kevin Casey defeats Chad Vance via submission (rear-naked choke) at 1:41 of round 1

Follow 5OZ