twitter google

UFN 74 Fight Card, Video Preview

ufc fight night 74

In what is one of the longest droughts in recent memory, the UFC will return next Sunday night with UFC Fight Night 74.

Set for the SaskTel Centre in Saskatchewan, Canada, the main card and most of the prelims air live on FOX Sports 1. This marks the first UFC card to take place in Saskatchewan.

In the main event, featherweights Max Holloway and Charles Oliveira do battle.

Holloway (13-3) has won six in a row since a loss to Conor McGregor via decision back in 2013. That includes stoppage wins over Cub Swanson, Akira Corassani, Clay Collard, Andre Fili and Will Chope.

Oliveira (20-4) is on a four-fight win streak after a decision defeat at the hands of former lightweight champion Frankie Edgar. He has submitted Nik Lentz, Hatsu Hioki and Andy Ogle during his recent run.

Also set for the main card are Neil Magny vs. Erick Silva, Patrick Cote vs. Josh Burkman, Chad Laprise vs. Francisco Trinaldo, Olivier Aubin-Mercier vs. Tony Sims and Maryna Moroz vs. Valerie Letourneau.

All the action begins on UFC Fight Pass at 6 p.m. ET with Shane Campbell vs. Elias Silverio and Daniel Jolly vs. Misha Cirkunov. Four other prelims air on FS1 at 7 p.m. ET featuring Sam Stout-Frankie Perez, Yves Jabouin-Felipe Arantes, Nikita Krylov-Marcos Rogerio de Lima and Chris Kelades-Chris Beal.

FightLine will be bringing you coverage all week leading up to the event, along with play-by-play the night of the fights.

Below is the current lineup, along with a video promo:

MAIN CARD (FOX Sports 1/9 p.m. ET)

Featherweight: Max Holloway vs. Charles Oliveira

Welterweight: Neil Magny vs. Erick Silva

Welterweight: Patrick Cote vs. Josh Burkman

Lightweight: Chad Laprise vs. Francisco Trinaldo

Lightweight: Olivier Aubin-Mercier vs. Tony Sims

Female Strawweight: Maryna Moroz vs. Valerie Letourneau

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1/7 p.m. ET)

Lightweight: Sam Stout vs. Frankie Perez

Bantamweight: Yves Jabouin vs. Felipe Arantes

Light Heavyweight: Nikita Krylov vs. Marcos Rogerio de Lima

Flyweight: Chris Kelades vs. Chris Beal

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass/6 p.m. ET)

Lightweight: Shane Campbell vs. Elias Silverio

Light Heavyweight: Daniel Jolly vs. Misha Cirkunov

Follow 5OZ